Safety, Health and Wellbeing

Building list

Our role is to develop and assist in the implementation of the UWA safety, health and wellbeing programs in order to minimise the risk of injury, illness and property damage.

We provide consultancy and other services to promote best practice and legislative compliance in all University and related activities.

Each building should have a Building Warden and a number of Wardens for areas within the building. Wardens are responsible for assisting in the planning and the actual execution of building evacuations.

Wardens - Physics (Building 245)

Assembly Area
Grass Area North of Reid Library
Fire indicator panel
Inside SE door near lifts and staircase
Area Role Given name Last name Phone Trained FAET Trained ISER
Building Warden VACANT VACANT
Deputy Gary Light Apr-03
Basement - N&S west wing Area Warden Gary Light Apr-03
Basement - E&W workshop Area Warden Dave McPhee Mar-11 Mar-17
Basement Area Warden John Winterflood Mar-11
Basement Area Warden Steve Key
Basement (CMCA) Area Warden Paul Guagliardo Sep-16
Ground Floor (West) Area Warden Lyn Kirilak Sep-16
Ground Floor (North) Area Warden Nehal Shah
Ground Floor Ross LT + Atrium Area Warden Joe Coletti Mar-02
Ground Floor Ross LT + Atrium Area Warden Andrew Burrell Mar-10
Ground Floor Data Centre (IS) Area Warden Mark Curtis
Ground Floor (South) Area Warden Yoav Naveh
Level 1 East and West (CMCA) Area Warden Dana Crisan
Level 1 North Area Warden John Murphy Apr-18
Level 1 North and South (Reserve for L2 N&S) AreaWarden Joe Coletti Mar-02
Level 1 South Area Warden Peter King
Level 2 North and South (reserve L1 N&S) Area Warden Andrew Burrell Mar-10
Level 2 East and West Area Warden Sergei Samarin
Level 2 East and West Area Warden David Coward
Level 3 Area Warden Renata Candido
Level 3 Area Warden Vince Wallace
Level 3 Area Warden Timo Vaalsta
Level 4 Area Warden Lee Triplett
Level 4 Area Warden Ruby Chan Mar-11
Level 5 Area Warden John Brookes
Level 5 Area Warden Lance Maschmedt
Roof Area Warden John Brookes